Judicial Ethics Opinion 16-136

New York Law Journal

   | 0 Comments

A judge, about to retire fully from the Unified Court System, may agree to be the guest of honor at a not-for-profit entity's fund-raising dinner that will take place after his/her retirement, provided the judge's participation is not announced or publicized until after his/her retirement is effective.

This premium content is reserved for New York Law Journal subscribers.

Continue reading by getting started with a subscription.

Already a subscriber? Log in now

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202777702779

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.