Judicial Ethics Opinion 16-17

New York Law Journal

   | 0 Comments

A judge who maintains a leadership role in a religious organization may not promote fund-raising activities or otherwise personally participate in soliciting funds or goods for charity, but may promote a non-fund-raising weekend retreat. A judge may not be a featured speaker at a religious institution's anniversary banquet or permit use of his/her name in the event's promotional materials when fund-raising will occur before and during the banquet.

This premium content is reserved for New York Law Journal subscribers.

Continue reading by getting started with a subscription.

Already a subscriber? Log in now

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202771901041

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.