Name Change for Transgender Person May Be Completed Without Publication

, New York Law Journal

   | 0 Comments

Citing potential dangers to the safety of a transgender litigant seeking a name-change order, a Suffolk County judge waived a requirement that the litigant's name be published.

This premium content is reserved for New York Law Journal subscribers.

Continue reading by getting started with a subscription.

Already a subscriber? Log in now

Originally appeared in print as Citing Safety, Judge Waives Publication of Name Change

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202774014618

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.