Outside Counsel

Does UCC §2-306 Limitation Apply to Overestimates?

, New York Law Journal

   | 0 Comments

Lewis Tesser and Timothy Nolen write: Uniformly, courts have held that UCC §2-306 permits buyers in requirements contracts to order more goods than estimated unless the order is made in bad faith or is "unreasonably disproportionate" to a stated estimate. Courts, however, are split on whether the "unreasonably disproportionate" limitation applies to orders which are substantially lower than estimated.

This article has been archived, and is no longer available on this website.

View this content exclusively through LexisNexis® Here

Not a LexisNexis® Subscriber?

Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?

LexisNexis® is now the exclusive third party online distributor of the broad collection of current and archived versions of ALM's legal news publications. LexisNexis® customers will be able to access and use ALM's content by subscribing to the LexisNexis® services via lexis.com® and Nexis®. This includes content from The National Law Journal®, The American Lawyer®, Law Technology News®, The New York Law Journal® and Corporate Counsel®, as well as ALM's other newspapers, directories, legal treatises, published and unpublished court opinions, and other sources of legal information.

ALM's content plays a significant role in your work and research, and now through this alliance LexisNexis® will bring you access to an even more comprehensive collection of legal content.

For questions call 1-877-256-2472 or contact us at customercare@alm.com

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article# 1202657415274

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.