Attorney Disciplinary Rulings

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

In the Matter of David Jay Bernstein, an attorney and counselor-at-law. (Attorney Registration No. 2019537), 2016-03718

2016-03718
Before: Randall T. Eng, P.J., Reinaldo E. Rivera, Mark C. Dillon, Ruth C. Balkin, Jeffrey A. Cohen, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department

In the Matter of Christopher W. Hyde (admitted as Christopher West Hyde), a suspended attorney., M-4686 (October 20, 2016)

M-4686 (October 20, 2016)
Before: Angela M. Mazzarelli, J.P., Richard T. Andrias, David B. Saxe, Paul G. Feinman, Judith J. Gische, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department

In the Matter of David J. Boden, an attorney and counselor-at-law., M-2875 (October 21, 2016)

M-2875 (October 21, 2016)
Before: John W. Sweeny, Jr., J.P., Rolando T. Acosta, Richard T. Andrias, Sallie Manzanet-Daniels, Troy K. Webber, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department

In the Matter of Charles U. Odikpo, (admitted as Charkes Ubaka Odikpo), a suspended attorney., M-4904 (November 4, 2016)

M-4904 (November 4, 2016)
Before: Angela M. Mazzarelli, J.P., Richard T. Andrias, David B. Saxe, Karla Moskowitz, Rosalyn H. Richter, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department

In the Matter of Eric A. Klein (admitted as Eric Alan Klein), a suspended attorney., M-3645, CM-4193 (August 29, 2016)

M-3645, CM-4193 (August 29, 2016)
Before: Peter Tom, J.P., David Friedman, John W. Sweeny, Jr., David B. Saxe, Barbara R. Kapnick, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

In the Matter of Burton I. Dorfman, admitted as Burton Dorfman, an attorney and counselor-at-law. (Attorney Registration No. 1553353), 2016-07641

2016-07641
Before: Randall T. Eng, P.J., Reinaldo E. Rivera, Mark C. Dillon, Ruth C. Balkin, Sylvia O. Hinds-Radix, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

In the Matter of Joseph G. Scheideler, an attorney and counselor-at-law. (Attorney Registration No. 1621986), 2016-08103

2016-08103
Before: Randall T. Eng, P.J., Reinaldo E. Rivera, Mark C. Dillon, Ruth C. Balkin, Thomas A. Dickerson, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

In the Matter of John A. Reno, an attorney and counselor-at-law. (Attorney Registration No. 2123107), 2015-04369

2015-04369
Before: Randall T. Eng, P.J., William F. Mastro, Reinaldo E. Rivera, Mark C. Dillon, Ruth C. Balkin, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department

In the Matter of David Schnall, an attorney and counselor-at-law, M-2683 (August 8, 2016), M-3816

M-2683 (August 8, 2016), M-3816
Before: Karla Moskowitz, J.P., Paul G. Feinman, Judith J. Gische, Barbara R. Kapnick, Ellen Gesmer, JJ.

Disciplinary Proceeding, Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate Division, Second Judicial Department

In the Matter of David H. Bodian, an attorney and counselor-at-law, respondent. (Attorney Registration No. 2671048), 2016-03494

2016-03494
Before: Randall T. Eng, P.J., Reinaldo E. Rivera, Mark C. Dillon, Ruth C. Balkin, John M. Leventhal, JJ.